TAX 4011 FIU Preparing a Tax Memoir for Your New Client Memorandum
[…] A limited liability company taxed as a partnership must file a form 1065 tax return
annually on the 15th day of the 3rd month after year-end with a possible six-month extension to
file. There exist no restrictions on who can be a partner, such as an individual or corporations
nor are there any special filing required if an owner was a corporation, instead of an individual.
Additionally, there are few restrictions preventing a partnership to choose how to allocate
earnings to each of its partners as long as the established agreement has a substantial economic
reasoning.
Under 26 U.S. Code § 701, the partners are taxed at each owner’s individual rates and not
at the entity level. In regards to gains and/or losses on distributions to the partners, under 26
U.S. Code § 731 “Gain shall not be recognized to such partner, except to the extent that any
money distributed exceeds the adjusted basis of such partner’s interest in the partnership
immediately before the distribution, and loss shall not be recognized to such partner, except that
upon a distribution in liquidation of a partner’s interest in a partnership where no property other
than that described in subparagraph (A) or (B) is distributed to such partner, loss shall be
recognized to the extent of the excess of the adjusted basis of such partner’s interest in the
partnership over the sum of any money distributed, and the basis to the distributee, as determined
under section 732, of any unrealized receivables (as defined in section 751(c)) and inventory (as
defined in section 751(d)).” One additional note to mention concerning Mr. Robert WingbatShuthie is that because he does not plan on actively participating in the business operations, all
earnings or losses allocated to Mr. Robert Wingbat-Shuthie will be considered passive
income/loss.